GENERAL REGULATORY POLICY OF DATA PROTECTION OF THE EUROPEAN UNION RGPD - EU

If you do not belong to the EU, the Privacy Policies that apply to you can be found here: International Data Protection Policies.

Your Privacy is a priority and is extremely important to AWBIS® International, the Organization (https://awbis.org), or (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org), a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization;

In this Privacy Statementfor Residents of the European Union, and countries that adhere to it; We explain what personal data we collect from people who Register to apply as Members or general stakeholders or “Users” and describe how we use it.

We encourage you to read these terms carefully before providing us with any personal data on any of the organization’s websites. (Centrals and joint organizations that we can establish or unite, like this case).

BEFORE YOU BEGIN: WHAT DO WE CALL “THE ORGANIZATION”?

AWBIS® International “The Organization” (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization;. And it is an indivisible part. As with the other Centrals that we will announce. The Organization is made up of several Centrals (indivisible and being the same organization). And it has several acronyms and languages, which identify different strategic areas of it. For reasons of these policies, only the domain associated with this website will be named: AWBIS® International (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization, or “The Organization” 

BEING THE WEBS THAT ARE GOVERNED BY THIS "PRIVACY POLICY":

The Organization is made up of 4 indivisible parts, with various names and acronyms that identify different strategic areas of the same “Non-profit Organization” and are:

ASFI® (1) International, as the mother Association to: “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales”, AWBIS® (1) International, by its acronym: “Acupuncturists Without Borders International Society”, FEDASF® (2) Internacional: “Federación Internacional de Acupuntores Sin Fronteras y Sociedades de Acupuntura”, IFAWBAS® (2) International,: “International Federation of Acupuncturists Without Borders and Acupuncture Societies”, ASFWHO® (3) International: “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras – World Humanitarian Organization”, and ASFLAT® (4) Latin America by its initials: “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras of Latin America and Caribbean”.

Being the websites that are governed by this SAME Policy, which can be viewed on each of the stated websites
Namely:

ASFI® International https://acupuntoresinfronteras.org for Spanish, or https://www.acupunturistasemfronteiras.org, for Portuguese, or https://acupuncteursansfrontieres.org, for French and https://agopuntorisenzafrontiere.org, for Italian. AWBIS® International https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org, for English. FEDASF® Internacional https://fedasf.org, for Spanish. IFAWBAS® International https://ifawbas.org, for English. ASFWHO® International https://asfwho.org, multi-language. ASFLAT® Latin America https://asflat.org, Spanish, Portuguese and English.

All belonging to the Same Organization, each Central, with its acronyms and web domains, unified, directed and Administered, in a single Unified Directors Board, that are contained in the social minutes of the non-profit Organization “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI A.C”.

For matters of Simplification and better understanding we will name on this website, “THE ORGANIZATION” to refer to any of the mentioned websites. In the case of this website, it will be https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org, “AWBIS®”, or simply: “The Organization”.

AGE RESTRICTIONS, TO JOIN, AND TO BE A MEMBER

Those over 16 years of age may register on any of the Organization’s websites as Users and Youth Members without the prior consent of their parents or guardians.

AWBIS® International “The Organization” (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization. It does not allow affiliation, nor does it grant memberships to minors under 16 years of age.

In no case are data collected from minors of the stipulated age, or any data that may be related to the professional, economic situation or the privacy of family members, without their consent.

If you are under 16 years of age and have accessed, or have joined as Voluntary Members, this website without notifying your parents, you will be automatically unsubscribed and your data will be deleted. When you have turned 16 years and one day, you can be a Youth Voluntary Member,

ASFI® International “The Organization” https://acupuntoresinfronteras.org; It only admits New Volunteer Members or Students from the age of 16. We do not register or enroll minors under the age of 16, without exception.

ON OUR WEBSITE THE PERSONAL DATA OF THE USERS ARE RESPECTED.

As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

“The Organization” has made an effort to create a safe and reliable space and that is why we share the principles regarding your privacy: We never ask for personal information unless it is really necessary, to provide you with the services of answering your questions and about the “Membership” , or services that it requires, and that “The Organization” can provide, except that you join as a member where the requirements require a greater amount of data, especially on professional experience, which is important to us.

We never share personal information of users with anyone – outside of “The Organization” -, except to comply with the law or in case you have your express authorization.

We never use your personal data for a purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

It should be noted that this Privacy Policy could vary depending on legislative or self-regulation requirements, so users are advised to visit it periodically. It will be applicable in the event that users decide to fill out a form of any of the contact forms, where personal data is collected.

The Organization, without belonging to the EU, but understanding that there are Members of it, has adapted this website to the requirements of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and to Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, known as the Development Regulation of the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons (RGPD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of July 11, of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Responsible for your Data: Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI A.C Non-Profit Organization. (NGO/ NLO).
Name of the Organization: Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI A.C Non-Profit Organization.
Primary Address in North America: Jesús Mtz. Rojas 4, Planta 1, Guadalupe 029230, S.C.L.C. United States of Mexico.
Email: privacy @ asfwho. org
Activity: Non-profit Organization, Legally Established Registration: 634 Volume 9 CUD: A2014100112500384893, mainly Humanitarian Aid, Professional Training, Verification and Membership of Volunteer Members, Professionals, Doctors, Technicians, Graduates and Students of Traditional Chinese and Oriental Medicine, Massage Therapists, Naturopaths and Homeopaths Without Borders, among other activities with similar purposes.

AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

The personal data that you send us through the forms on the webs will receive the data treatment of “Membership, Web Users and Subscribers”.

For data processing, “The Organization” implements all the technical and organizational security measures established in current legislation.

PRINCIPLES THAT APPLY TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the processing of your personal data, the following principles will be applied that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: “The Organization” will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes that we inform you with absolute transparency.

When you contact us through the simple contact form, the principle of data minimization is included: Only the data strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which we will need it will be requested.

When you join the form to be a Member, the principle of complete data is included: without which membership could not be made.

Principle of limitation of the conservation period: the data will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, we inform you that the corresponding conservation periods in:

In the case of subscriptions: we will periodically review the subscription lists and inactive records will be removed for a considerable time.

In the case of simple contact: they will only be kept until the interaction of your questions or concerns is completed.

In the case of membership: all your duly protected data will be safeguarded for as long as you are a Member of the Organization. In case of cancellation, by request, cancellation due to irregularities in the Organization, Illicit committed as a Member, the file with all your data will be deleted within a period of 180 calendar days.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that adequate security of personal data is guaranteed and confidentiality is guaranteed. You should know that The Organization takes all necessary precautions to avoid unauthorized access or improper use of the data of people who wish to join, of users who contact with questions or concerns, and of members who send the data required to process their Membership.

We do not share any data with third parties, that is, none of your data leaves the Organization and its component parts, which are accessed only by authorized personnel to process your requests.

HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR DATA?

The personal data that we process in the organization come from:

1) From the simple contact form.
2) From the subscription form. (if I had)
3) Of the Complete Membership Form.
4) From the Membership Renewal Form
5) From the Professional Verification form

YOUR RIGHTS, WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether, in the organization, if it treats personal data that is necessary, or not.

Interested persons have the right to: Request Access to personal data relating to the interested party. Request its Rectification or Deletion. Request the Limitation of your treatment. Oppose the treatment. Request the Portability of the data.

Interested parties may Access their personal data, as well as request the Rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its Deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the Limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may Oppose to the processing of their data. “The Organization” will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims. As an interested party, you have the right to receive the personal data that concerns you, that you have provided us and in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another data controller when:

The treatment is based on consent.

The data has been provided by the interested person.

The treatment is carried out by automated means.

By exercising your right to data portability, you will have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from: responsible to responsible, when technically possible. The interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the control authority, in this case, the European Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data that concerns them violates the Regulation.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When a person, or “user” connects with our websites, for example: to ask, inquire about something in particular, or initiate their Membership as a Voluntary Member of the Organization, send an email to the Organization, subscribe to our newsletter, is providing personal information for which “The Organization” is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, the user gives their consent for their information to be collected, used, managed and stored by “The Organization”, as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

In “The Organization”, there are different systems for collecting personal information and we treat the information provided by interested persons with the following purpose, for each capture system (forms):

Simple Contact Form, we request the following personal information: Name, Email and Telephone, to respond to the requirements that are necessary. For example, we can use this data to respond to your request and respond to doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that you may have regarding the information included on the websites, the services that are provided through the websites. The processing of your Personal Data, questions regarding the legal texts included in the websites, as well as any other queries that they may have and that are not subject to the conditions of Registration as a Member.

Likewise, we inform you that the data you provide us will be located on the servers of G Suite by Google Cloud «Policies here» (provider of “The Organization”) in the United States, outside the EU. Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States. Encrypted and protected with keys.

Subscription or Newsletter form: In this case, we request the following personal information: Name and Email, to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and information on “The Organization”, provided by the user when subscribing. Within the web there are several forms to activate the subscription. The electronic bulletins or newsletter can sometimes be sent by different carriers or several platforms:

MailChimp. Your name and email are collected, (so that the newsletter reaches your email address that you provided, and the name, so that it arrives personalized). These two data that you provide us will be located on MailChimp’s servers. The Rocket Science Group LLC 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000. Atlanta, GA 30308 USA (one of the providers of “The Organization”) outside the EU in the USA. MailChimp is conditioned by the EEA agreement, including the United Kingdom and Switzerland and adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield, whose information is available «Here», approved by the European Committee for Data Protection, although the Privacy Shield of the States Unidos does not consider Non-Profit Organizations.

Benchmark: Your name and email are collected, (so that the newsletter reaches your email address that you provided, and the name so that it arrives personalized). These two data that you provide us will be located on the servers of Benchmark (another of the providers of “The Organization”) outside the EU in the US. Benchmark complies with the EU Safe Harbor principles that are part of the new US Privacy Shield regulation. Information available «Here». Benchmark Internet Group, Inc. 10621 Calle Lee, Building 141 Los Alamitos, CA 90720.

Membership application form: We request the following personal information: Name, Email, Telephone numbers, Address, city and country, your skills.

Why my skills? (In order to correctly place you in the category of Member you requested in the Affiliation, without which we could not provide the service.

Why the ID or proof of identity? To be able to corroborate your data, in the preparation of your Member credentials, and Certificates (if applicable); also to verify that the name matches the competency documents. Other means of contact such as your social networks, to contact us by those, or other means, the purposes: to be able to contact you and inform you how your Affiliation continues, if any requirement is missing, by providing the “Affiliation” service that “The Organization” puts at your disposition. The information collected will allow you to request to be a Voluntary Member of this Organization, which will be able to offer you a better service with the possibility of processing your Affiliation or checking your personal data offline.

How will I know the status of my Membership application? Requests will be answered “Only” by email, and in the future it could be through inbox, of any of the social networks that we implement, (which will be governed by their own privacy policies) And we could include an online chat, which it may or may not be available. Just for Questions, we do not receive documentation, for any of the existing social networks. Only by email.

The websites of “The Organization” do not allow managing the upload of files. Therefore, we reiterate that the data you provide us via email will be located on the servers of Goggle Cloud –  «Policies here» (provider of “The Organization”) Outside the EU. Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States.

OTHER PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

To guarantee compliance with the conditions of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help “The Organization” to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.

To support and improve the services that we could offer you through our websites.

Other non-identifying data obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this website are also collected, which are detailed in the «Cookie Policy».

To manage social networks. “The Organization” has a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI AC, will be governed by this section. As well as those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user of said networks. “The Organization” will process your data for the purposes of correctly managing your presence on the social network, reporting activities, products or services of “The Organization”, Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI A.C. As well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. In no case will the profiles of followers in social networks be used to send advertising individually.

In accordance with the provisions of the general European data protection regulation (RGPD) 2016/679, “The Organization” with primary address in North America at: Jesús Mtz. Rojas 4, 1st floor, Guadalupe, 29230 S.C.L.C United Mexican States, will be responsible for the processing of data corresponding to Members of “The Organization” and those who contact us with questions about the forms already announced and subscribers to our monthly newsletters.

“The Organization” does not sell or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future.

We can only transmit the data (if necessary) within the same “Organization”. Access to your information will depend on your area of residence, in those cases, you will be informed that your data will remain safe, in the announced places. But you could be given access to a person in charge, who will be governed by these policies that belongs to one of the closest Centrals of the corresponding country, the same consent that you provide us when joining, allows this and other movements of your data within the same Organization, and we will always inform the Members about who or who will be responsible for the Personal Data, in “The Organization”, informing about the identity of the collaborators. o Committee, and the purpose of the permission to access your data. It will always be done with the strictest security standards, and your data will be in the same place.

Permission to collaborators of “The Organization” who are close to their place of residence, will only be to corroborate that your data is complete, that the information you provided us will be true (of which you as a Member who is affiliated with “The Organization ”, Is responsible), to proceed to grant you the Category of Member that corresponds to your knowledge, within the framework of the country where you reside.

LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: Your Consent.
To contact or Start the Affiliation or Verification Process from this website, Consent with this privacy policy is required.

“The Organization” does not offer or sell products, but could offer you services, which support with donations, payment verifications, which will be based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the subscription.

Data category: The data categories that are treated are identifying data. Specially protected data categories are not treated.

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA KEPT?

The personal data provided will be kept:
During the legally established time, or until its deletion is requested by the interested party.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?
Many tools that “The Organization” uses to manage its members’ data are hired by third parties.
To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, “The Organization”, shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help “The Organization” to analyze the use made by users of “The Organization” websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of “The Organization” (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States.
Hosting: domiciled in the United States. Is located at Infomart, Dallas, TX 75207. It only treats the data of the Organization, in order to provide its hosting services to “The Organization”.

Web platform: Automattic Inc., domiciled in the USA. More information at: «Automattic Inc.» Automattic Inc. Treats the data in order to perform its web platform services to AWBIS® International “The Organization” (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization; and does not collect personal data, by any other means that is not announced in these policies.

Email Marketing / Newsletters:

MailChimp. Outside the EU in the United States. The Rocket Science Group LLC 675 Ponce de León Ave NE, Suite 5000. Atlanta, GA 30308 USA (one of the providers of “The Organization”) outside the EU in the USA. MailChimp is conditioned by the EEA agreement, including the United Kingdom and Switzerland, and adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield, approved by the European Data Protection Committee.

Benchmark. outside the EU in the US. Benchmark complies with the EU Safe Harbor principles that are part of the new US Privacy Shield regulation. Benchmark Internet Group, Inc. 10621 Calle Lee, Building 141 Los Alamitos, CA 90720.

Navigation: When browsing the websites of “The Organization”, non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographical location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Non-identifying data also includes those related to your browsing habits through third-party services.

You can deactivate them in your browser settings, but it could make the website display incorrect, some cookies on the websites will disappear when you log out of your browser and others may remain so that when you return to the “The Organization” websites, it is charged more quickly.

The website of “The Organization” uses the following third party analysis services:
Google analytics
Google Recaptcha for startup protection.

“The Organization” does not use the information for the analysis of the trends of users who browse our websites, “The Organization”, only uses Google Analytics, to corroborate the correct operation, and indexing of the websites of “The Organization”, and correct errors marked by“ Google ”on each website, which can collect not only errors, but also demographic information about the points from where users visit us, as a whole.

SECRET AND SECURITY OF DATA

AWBIS® International “The Organization” (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization; undertakes to use and process data, including personal or sensitive data sent by Members, respecting its confidentiality and using it in accordance with its purpose, as well as to comply with its obligation to save it and adapt all measures. to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

This website includes an SSL certificate. (Secure Socket Layer of 265 bits) It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and safe way, that is, the transmission of data between the Organization, Members or “Web Users”, is fully encrypted or encrypted. For the same protection that we as an Organization carry out, so that the personal data of each of the Members of “The Organization” is safe.

FOR YOUR SAFETY: we ask that when you send data and documentation by non-secure means (such as your e-mail) after confirming “Received” immediately delete all emails that could contain sensitive data, from your mail including your “Tray sent” and the “recycle bin if I delete mail” (which is where your emails go when you delete them from your inbox).

“The Organization” cannot guarantee the security of your data in your mail, or from the email from which you send us the information we request to process your Membership as a member of this Organization.

“The Organization” cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

With regard to the confidentiality of the processing, “The Organization”, will ensure that any person who is authorized by the Organization, to process the Member’s data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (either a contractual or legal duty).

SECURITY INCIDENTS

When a security incident occurs, when AWBIS® International “The Organization” (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org/); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization. We will notify Members immediately and without delay, providing timely information on vulnerabilities related to the protection of their data, such as: attacks, malware, or other security bugs.

We will inform you what happened in the Security Incident, as it is known, or when the Member reasonably requests it.

ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF THE DATA

As a User and/or future Member, when browsing the website of AWBIS® International “The Organization” (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org/); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit OrganizationYou are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data that you send us, exonerating “The Organization” from any responsibility in this regard.

Members and users who contact us, guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated.

The Member agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact form, the Membership form or, in the subscription form.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

The web User or Member declares to have been informed of the conditions on Protection of Personal Data, Accepting and Consenting to the Treatment thereof by AWBIS® International “The Organization” (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org/); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization; in the form and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

REVOCABILITY

The Consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating to “The Organization”, in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of their rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

AWBIS® International “The Organization” (https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org/); a part of Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, non-profit Organization; Reserves the Right to modify this Policy to adapt it to New Legislation or Jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices.

In such cases, “The Organization” will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of their implementation.

CALIFORNIA USERS AND MEMBERS

According to the LSSICE, “The Organization” does not perform SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial emails.

It only sends a Newsletter of interest to its Members, electronically provided that they have been Previously Requested or Authorized by the Member or User.

Consequently, in each of the forms on the web, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the information requested on time.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and electronic commerce, “The Organization” undertakes not to send communications of a commercial nature without properly identifying them.

COMMERCIAL MAIL / NEWSLETTERS

According to the LSSICE, “The Organization” does not perform SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial emails.

It only sends a Newsletter of interest to its Members, electronically provided that they have been Previously Requested or Authorized by the Member or User.

Consequently, in each of the forms on the web, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the information requested on time.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and electronic commerce, “The Organization” undertakes not to send communications of a commercial nature without properly identifying them.

_____________________________________________________

RGPD Policies Updated on November 18, 2020

error: Content is protected !!